Wisconsin Small City Directories and Indexes

held at the Allen County Public Library Genealogy Center, Fort Wayne

4 films with 29 directories covering 24 towns and 7 counties in the early 20th century

Published by City Directories of the United States, State of Indiana (Woodbridge CT: Primary Source Microfilm, n.d.)

CDUS #0410249 = ACPLGC #1 “State of Wisconsin 1905-1930”

1. Wright’s Directory of Jefferson County for 1905-6 (Milwaukee: A. G. Wright, 1905) [mainly Whitewater]

2. Wright’s Directory of Jefferson County for 1908-9 (Milwaukee: Wright Directory Co., 1908) [mainly Whitewater]

3. Monroe City Directory 1922 (Milwaukee: Sterling Directory Service)

4. Wright’s Directory of Oneida County for 1917 (Milwaukee: Wright Directory Co.)

5. Smith-Ellsworth South Milwaukee City Directory 1921-1922 (Milwaukee: Smith-Ellsworth Co.)

6. Wright’s Sturgeon Bay (Wisconsin) City Directory 1927 (Milwaukee: Wright Directory Co.) [including Sawyer]

7. Wright’s Wisconsin Rapids (Wisconsin) City Directory 1930 (Milwaukee: Wright Directory Co.) [including Nekoosa and Port Edwards]

CDUS #0410250 = ACPLGC #2 “State of Wisconsin 1910-1924”

1. Wright’s Brown County Directory [1911-12] (Milwaukee: Wright Directory Co.) [including DePere]

2. Wright’s Brown County Directory [1916] (Milwaukee: Wright Directory Co.) [including DePere]

3. 1910 Directory Columbia County Wisconsin (Portage: F. H. Voshardt)

4. Smith-Ellsworth Cudahy City Directory 1921-1922 (Milwaukee & Peoria: Smith Ellsworth Directory Co.)

5. Wright’s Neenah City Directory 1924 (Milwaukee: Wright Directory Co.)

6. Wright’s Menasha City Directory 1924 (Milwaukee: Wright Directory Co.)

CDUS #0410440 = ACPLGC #3 “State of Wisconsin 1914-1926”

1. Farrell’s Directory of Beaver Dam, Wisconsin 1914 (Milwaukee: John T. Farrell)

2. Farrell-McCoy’s Berlin City Directory 1915-1916 (Rockford IL: Farrell-McCoy Directory Co., n.d.)

3. Farrell’s Director of Burlington, Rochester and Waterford Wis. 1914 (Milwaukee: John T. Farrell)

4. Hartford City Directory 1921-1922 (Milwaukee: Sterling Directory Service, 1921)

5. West Bend and Washington County Directory 1921-1922 (Milwaukee: Sterling Directory Service, 1921)

6. Oconomowoc Directory 1920-1921 (Milwaukee: Sterling Directory Service, 1920)

7. Wright’s Oconomowoc City and County Directory 1925-26 vol. 2 (Milwaukee: Wright Directory Co.)

CDUS #0410441 = ACPLGC #4 “State of Wisconsin 1903-1935”

1. Farrell’s Portage City Directory 1917-1918 (Milwaukee: John T. Farrell, 1917)

2. Wright’s Directory of Waukesha 1903 (Milwaukee: A. G. Wright, 1903) [includes Waukesha County]

3. West Milwaukee Directory 1930, “Mrs. Chas. A. Thekan, Editress”

4. West Milwaukee Directory 1935-36, comp. & ed., Irene M. Thekan

5. Whitefish Bay Directory 1930-1931

6. Whitefish Bay, Wisconsin, Directory 1931-1932, comp. & ed., Mrs. Amanda C. Schlief

7. Whitefish Bay, Wisconsin, Directory 1932-1933, comp. & ed., Mrs. Amanda C. Schlief

8. Whitefish Bay, Fox Point, and River Hills Wisconsin Directory and Buyers Guide 1934-1935 (Milwaukee: Bulfin Printers, 1934)

9. Whitefish Bay, Fox Point, and River Hills Wisconsin Directory and Buyers Guide 1935-1936 (Milwaukee: Bulfin Printers, 1935

INDEX

Beaver Dam, 1914, 3:1

Berlin, 1915-16, 3:2

Brown County 1911-12, 2:1

Brown County 1916, 2:2

Burlington, 1914, 3:3

Columbia County, 1910, 2:3

Cudahy, 1921-22, 2:4

DePere, 1911-12, 2:1

DePere, 1916, 2:2

Fox Point, 1934-35, 4:8

Fox Point, 1935-36, 4:9

Hartford, 1921-22, 3:4

Jefferson County, 1905-6, 1:1

Jefferson County, 1908-9, 1:2

Menasha, 1924, 2:6

Monroe, 1922, 1:3

Neenah, 1924, 2:5

Nekoosa, 1930, 1:7

Oconomowoc, 1920-21, 3:6

Oconomowoc, 1925-26, 3:7

Oconomowoc County, 1925-26, 3:7

Oneida County, 1917, 1:4

Portage, 1917-18, 4:1

Port Edwards, 1930, 1:4

River Hills, 1934-35, 4:8

River Hills, 1935-36, 4:9

Rochester, 1914, 3:3

St. Francis, 1921-22, 2:4

Sawyer, 1927, 1:6

South Milwaukee, 1921-22, 1:5

Sturgeon Bay, 1927, 1:6

Town of Lake, 1921-22, 2:4

Washington County, 1921-22, 3:5

Waterford, 1914, 3:3

Watertown, 1905-6, 1:1

Waukesha, 1903, 4:2

Waukesha County, 1903, 4:2

West Bend, 1921-22, 3:5

West Milwaukee, 1930, 4:3

West Milwaukee, 1935-36, 4:4

Whitefish Bay, 1930-31, 4:5

Whitefish Bay, 1931-32, 4:6

Whitefish Bay 1932-33, 4:7

Whitefish Bay 1934-35, 4:8

Whitefish Bay 1935-36, 4:9

Wisconsin Rapids, 1930, 1:7

#